Judges of the Provincial Court of Alberta

Office of the Chief Judge

Chief Judge The Honourable T.J. Matchett Edmonton
Deputy Chief Judge The Honourable L.K. McLellan Calgary

Edmonton Criminal

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable R.K. Bodnarek Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.G. Anderson Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.M.L. Bilodeau Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.W. Brandt Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.M. Carminati Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.R.M. Cochard Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.R. Creagh Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. DePoe Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Dixon Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.C. Doyle Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.M. Groves Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.S. Hayes-Richards Edmonton
The Honourable Judge E.A Johnson* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B. Lepp Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.E. LeReverend Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Lester Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.K. MacDonald Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.E. Malin* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.J. Moher Edmonton
The Honourable Judge C.J. Sharpe Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.K. Stevens Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.E. Tibbitt Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.R. Valgardson* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.K. Wheatley* Edmonton

Edmonton Family and Youth

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable K.A. Holmstrom Edmonton
The Honourable Judge W.S. Andrew Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Burch* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Dalton Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.M. Filice Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.G. Hancock Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B.N. Ho Edmonton
The Honourable Judge P.E. Kvill* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.C. Lloyd Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Savaryn Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A. Veylan Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Zalmanowitz Edmonton

Calgary Family and Youth

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable G.H. Cornfield Calgary
The Honourable Judge F. Airth
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.L.M. Benns Calgary
The Honourable Judge N.W. D’Souza Calgary
The Honourable Judge T. LaRochelle Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.E. Lipton Calgary
The Honourable Judge D. Mah Calgary
The Honourable Judge R.J. O’Gorman Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.R. Shaw Calgary
The Honourable Judge V.T. Tousignant* Calgary

Civil Division

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable G.W. Sharek Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.L. Burt Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.L. Corbett Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.A. Day* Calgary
The Honourable Judge K. Haymour Edmonton
The Honourable Judge N.R. Hess* Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.B. Higa Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.A. McCorquodale Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.L. Skitsko* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.D. Young
Edmonton

Edmonton Region

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.E. Schaffter Leduc
The Honourable Judge T.W. Achtymichuk Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge C.L. Arcand-Kootenay St. Paul
The Honourable Judge S.A. Cleary Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge M.M. Collinson Leduc
The Honourable Judge B.H. Fraser* St. Albert
The Honourable Judge C.D. Gardner Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge B.R. Garriock St. Albert
The Honourable Judge J.P. Higgerty Hinton
The Honourable Judge J.R. Jacques Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge I.M.L. Ladouceur St. Paul
The Honourable Judge V.H. Myers St. Albert
The Honourable Judge C.G. Purvis Leduc
The Honourable Judge G.A. Rice Vermilion 
The Honourable Judge R.M. Saccomani Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge R.C. Shaigec Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge K.E. Tjosvold* Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge K.R. Wilberg Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge K.D. Williams St. Paul

Northern Region

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable D.R. Shynkar Grande Prairie / High Prairie
The Honourable Judge G.R. Ambrose Peace River
The Honourable Judge A.B. Chrenek Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge M.B. Golden Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge B.R. Hougestol Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge R.B. Marceau Peace River
The Honourable Judge G.W. Paul Slave Lake
The Honourable Judge J. Sihra Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge C.K.W. Thietke Peace River

Central Region

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.A. Hunter Red Deer
The Honourable Judge W.A. Andreassen Camrose
The Honourable Judge G.E. Deck Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.A. Glass Red Deer
The Honourable Judge K.E. Hewitt Wetaskiwin
The Honourable Judge J.D. Holmes Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.B. Mitchell Red Deer
The Honourable Judge W.A. Skinner Red Deer
The Honourable Judge G.A.G. Yake Red Deer

Calgary and Calgary Regional

Assistant Chief Judge M.J. Durant Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.D. Bascom Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.B. Barley* Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge A.J. Brown* Calgary
The Honourable Judge K.A. Crowshoe Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge W.J. Cummings Calgary
The Honourable Judge C.L. Daniel* Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.V. De Souza Calgary and Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge M.C. Dinkel Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.S. Dunnigan Calgary
The Honourable Judge A.A. Fradsham Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.J. Gaschler Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge M.L. Graham Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.R. Grieve Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge J.B. Hawkes
Calgary
The Honourable Judge K.Z. Jivraj Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.M. Keelaghan
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge H.A. Lamoureux Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.J. Mason Calgary
The Honourable Judge K.R. McLeod Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.J. Ogle* Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.E. Pepper
Calgary Regional 
The Honourable Judge L.W. Robertson Calgary
The Honourable Judge T.C. Semenuk Calgary
The Honourable Judge J. Shriar* Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge C.M. Skene Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.D.M. Stirling
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge M.T.C. Tyndale Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.L. Van de Veen* Calgary
The Honourable Judge H.M. Van Harten Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.K. Wong Calgary

Southern Region

Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable D.G. Redman Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge K.R. Ailsby Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.D. Brooks Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge M.C. Christopher Medicine Hat 
The Honourable Judge F.C. Fisher Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge T.G. Hironaka* Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge G.K. Krinke Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge J.N. LeGrandeur Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge G.S. Maxwell Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge S.L. Oishi Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.W. Peterson* Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge P.G. Pharo Lethbridge

Supernumerary Judges

The Honourable Judge M. Allen Edmonton
The Honourable Judge P. Ayotte Edmonton
 The Honourable JudgeD. Brand Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge H.A. Bridges Edmonton 
The Honourable Judge G.J. Burrell Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.G. Easton Edmonton
The Honourable Judge B.R. Fraser
Calgary
The Honourable Judge P. Johnston  Vermilion
The Honourable Judge J.C. Koshman Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A.H. Lefever Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J. Maher Sherwood Park
The Honourable Judge F.L. Maloney Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.M. McIlhargey Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.R. McIntosh Peace River
The Honourable Judge D.J. McNab Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.M. Meagher Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.E. Nemirsky Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.R. Pahl Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz Red Deer
The Honourable Judge E.D. Riemer Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.C.M. Spence Edmonton
The Honourable Judge B.C. Stevenson Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.A. Watson Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge M.M. White Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.R. Wong Edmonton

* denotes part-time Judges