Judges of the Provincial Court


Office of the Chief Judge

 
Chief Judge The Honourable T.J. Matchett Edmonton
Deputy Chief Judge The Honourable L.K. McLellan Calgary

Edmonton Criminal

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable L.G. Anderson Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.G. Allen* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.M.L. Bilodeau Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.K. Bodnarek Edmonton
The Honourable Judge H.A. Bridges* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.M. Carminati Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.R.M. Cochard Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.R. Creagh Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. DePoe Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Dixon Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.C. Doyle Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.M. Groves Edmonton
The Honourable Judge E.A Johnson Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.B. Kerby Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B. Lepp Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.E. LeReverend Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Lester Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.K. MacDonald Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.E. Malin* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.J. Moher Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.E. Richardson Edmonton
The Honourable Judge C.J. Sharpe Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.K. Stevens Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.R. Valgardson Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.K. Wheatley* Edmonton

Edmonton Family and Youth

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable K.A. Holmstrom Edmonton
The Honourable Judge W.S. Andrew Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Burch* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Dalton Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.G. Easton* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.M. Filice Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B.N. Ho Edmonton
The Honourable Judge P.E. Kvill* Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.C. Miller Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Savaryn Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A. Veylan Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Zalmanowitz Edmonton

Calgary Family and Youth

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable R.J. O’Gorman Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.J. Burrell* Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.T.L. Cook-Stanhope Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.H. Cornfield Calgary
The Honourable Judge N.W. D’Souza Calgary
The Honourable Judge K.J. Jordan Calgary
The Honourable Judge T. LaRochelle Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.E. Lipton Calgary
The Honourable Judge D. Mah Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.R. Shaw Calgary
The Honourable Judge V.T. Tousignant Calgary

Civil Division

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable L.D. Young Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.L. Burt Calgary
The Honourable Judge F.A. Day* Calgary
The Honourable Judge K. Haymour Edmonton
The Honourable Judge N.R. Hess* Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.B. Higa Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.A. McCorquodale Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.W. Sharek Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Skitsko Edmonton

Edmonton Region

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable C.D. Gardner Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge T.W. Achtymichuk Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge P. Ayotte* Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge S.A. Cleary Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge B.H. Fraser* St. Albert
The Honourable Judge B.R. Garriock St. Albert
The Honourable Judge J.P. Higgerty Hinton
The Honourable Judge J.R. Jacques Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge P.T. Johnston Vermilion
The Honourable Judge I.M.L. Ladouceur St. Paul
The Honourable Judge J. Maher* Sherwood Park
The Honourable Judge V.H. Myers St. Albert
The Honourable Judge D.C. Norheim* Hinton
The Honourable Judge C.G. Purvis Leduc
The Honourable Judge D.G. Rae* Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge R.M. Saccomani St. Paul
The Honourable Judge J. Schaffter Leduc
The Honourable Judge K.E. Tjosvold* Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge M.M. White* Leduc
The Honourable Judge K.R. Wilberg Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge K.D. Williams St. Paul

Northern Region

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable M.B. Golden Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge G.R. Ambrose Peace River
The Honourable Judge B.R. Hougestol Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge J.R. McIntosh* Peace River
The Honourable Judge G.W. Paul High Prairie
The Honourable Judge D.R. Shynkar High Prairie
The Honourable Judge J. Sihra Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge C.K.W. Thietke Peace River

Central Region

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.A. Hunter Red Deer
The Honourable Judge W.A. Andreassen Camrose
The Honourable Judge G.E. Deck Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.A. Glass Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.D. Holmes Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.B. Mitchell Red Deer
The Honourable Judge E.D. Riemer* Red Deer
The Honourable Judge B.D. Rosborough Wetaskiwin
The Honourable Judge W.A. Skinner Red Deer
The Honourable Judge G.A.G. Yake Red Deer

Calgary and Calgary Regional

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.J. Ogle Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.D. Bascom Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.B. Barley Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge A.J. Brown Calgary
The Honourable Judge E.J. Creighton Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge W.J. Cummings Calgary
The Honourable Judge C.L. Daniel* Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.C. Dinkel Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.S. Dunnigan Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.J. Durant Calgary
The Honourable Judge A.A. Fradsham Calgary
The Honourable Judge B.R. Fraser Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.J. Gaschler Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge M.L. Graham Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.R. Grieve Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge K.Z. Jivraj Calgary
The Honourable Judge H.A. Lamoureux Calgary
The Honourable Judge F.L. Maloney* Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.J. Mason Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.M. McIlhargey Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge K.R. McLeod Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.M. Meagher* Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.R. Pahl* Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.W. Robertson Calgary
The Honourable Judge T.C. Semenuk Calgary
The Honourable Judge J. Shriar Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge C.M. Skene Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.D. Slawinsky Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.T.C. Tyndale Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.L. Van de Veen* Calgary
The Honourable Judge H.M. Van Harten Calgary
The Honourable Judge R.J. Wilkins* Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.K. Wong Calgary

Southern Region

 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.N. LeGrandeur Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.D. Brooks Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge F.C. Fisher Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge D.J. Greaves Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge T.G. Hironaka* Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge G.K. Krinke Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge G.S. Maxwell Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge S.L. Oishi Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.W. Peterson Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge P.G. Pharo Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge D.G. Redman Lethbridge

Supernumerary Judges

 
The Honourable Judge D. Brand Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge D.J. Buchanan Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.R. DeBow Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge J.D. Franklin Edmonton
The Honourable Judge H.W.A. Fuller Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.G. Ingram Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.C. Koshman Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A.H. Lefever Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.J. McNab Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.E. Nemirsky Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.G. Peck Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.C.M. Spence Edmonton
The Honourable Judge B.C. Stevenson Calgary
The Honourable Judge E.J.M. Walter Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.A. Watson Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge D.R. Wong Edmonton
   
* denotes part-time Judges