Judges of the Provincial Court of Alberta


Office of the Chief Judge


 
Chief Judge The Honourable T.J. Matchett
Edmonton
Deputy Chief Judge The Honourable L.K. McLellan
Calgary

Edmonton Criminal


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable L.G. Anderson
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.G. Allen*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.M.L. Bilodeau
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.K. Bodnarek
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge H.A. Bridges*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.M. Carminati
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge R.R.M. Cochard
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.R. Creagh
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. DePoe
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Dixon
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.C. Doyle
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.M. Groves
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge E.A Johnson
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.B. Kerby
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B. Lepp
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.E. LeReverend
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Lester
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.K. MacDonald
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.E. Malin*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.J. Moher
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.E. Richardson
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge C.J. Sharpe
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.K. Stevens
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.R. Valgardson
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.K. Wheatley*
Edmonton

Edmonton Family and Youth


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable K.A. Holmstrom
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge W.S. Andrew
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Burch*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Dalton
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.G. Easton*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.M. Filice
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.B.N. Ho
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge P.E. Kvill*
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.C. Lloyd
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge M.J. Savaryn
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A. Veylan
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D. Zalmanowitz
Edmonton

Calgary Family and Youth


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable R.J. O’Gorman
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.J. Burrell*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.T.L. Cook-Stanhope
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.H. Cornfield
Calgary
The Honourable Judge N.W. D’Souza
Calgary
The Honourable Judge K.J. Jordan
Calgary
The Honourable Judge T. LaRochelle
Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.E. Lipton
Calgary
The Honourable Judge D. Mah
Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.R. Shaw
Calgary
The Honourable Judge V.T. Tousignant*
Calgary

Civil Division


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable L.D. Young
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.L. Burt
Calgary
The Honourable Judge F.A. Day*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge K. Haymour
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge N.R. Hess*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.B. Higa
Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.A. McCorquodale
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.W. Sharek
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.L. Skitsko
Edmonton

Edmonton Region


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable C.D. Gardner
Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge T.W. Achtymichuk
Fort Saskatchewan

The Honourable Judge P. Ayotte*
Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge S.A. Cleary
Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge M.M. Collinson
Leduc
The Honourable Judge B.H. Fraser*
St. Albert
The Honourable Judge B.R. Garriock
St. Albert
The Honourable Judge J.P. Higgerty
Hinton
The Honourable Judge J.R. Jacques
Fort McMurray
The Honourable Judge P.T. Johnston
Vermilion
The Honourable Judge I.M.L. Ladouceur
St. Paul
The Honourable Judge J. Maher*
Sherwood Park
The Honourable Judge V.H. Myers
St. Albert
The Honourable Judge D.C. Norheim*
Hinton
The Honourable Judge C.G. Purvis
Leduc
The Honourable Judge D.G. Rae*
Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge R.M. Saccomani
Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge J. Schaffter
Leduc
The Honourable Judge K.E. Tjosvold*
Stony Plain
The Honourable Judge M.M. White*
Leduc
The Honourable Judge K.R. Wilberg
Fort Saskatchewan
The Honourable Judge K.D. Williams
Cold Lake

Northern Region


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable M.B. Golden
Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge G.R. Ambrose
Peace River
The Honourable Judge B.R. Hougestol
Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge J.R. McIntosh*
Peace River
The Honourable Judge G.W. Paul
High Prairie
The Honourable Judge D.R. Shynkar
High Prairie
The Honourable Judge J. Sihra
Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge C.K.W. Thietke
Peace River

Central Region


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.A. Hunter
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge W.A. Andreassen
Camrose
The Honourable Judge G.E. Deck
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.A. Glass
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.D. Holmes
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.B. Mitchell
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge E.D. Riemer*
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge B.D. Rosborough
Wetaskiwin
The Honourable Judge W.A. Skinner
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge G.A.G. Yake
Red Deer

Calgary and Calgary Regional


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.J. Ogle
Calgary
The Honourable Judge J.D. Bascom
Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.B. Barley
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge A.J. Brown
Calgary
The Honourable Judge E.J. Creighton
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge W.J. Cummings
Calgary
The Honourable Judge C.L. Daniel*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.C. Dinkel
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.S. Dunnigan
Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.J. Durant
Calgary
The Honourable Judge A.A. Fradsham
Calgary
The Honourable Judge B.R. Fraser
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.J. Gaschler
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge M.L. Graham
Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.R. Grieve
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge K.Z. Jivraj
Calgary
The Honourable Judge H.A. Lamoureux
Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.J. Mason
Calgary
The Honourable Judge P.M. McIlhargey
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge K.R. McLeod
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.M. Meagher*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.R. Pahl*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge L.W. Robertson
Calgary
The Honourable Judge T.C. Semenuk
Calgary
The Honourable Judge J. Shriar*
Calgary Regional
The Honourable Judge C.M. Skene
Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.D. Slawinsky
Calgary
The Honourable Judge M.T.C. Tyndale
Calgary
The Honourable Judge S.L. Van de Veen*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge H.M. Van Harten
Calgary
The Honourable Judge R.J. Wilkins*
Calgary
The Honourable Judge G.K. Wong
Calgary

Southern Region


 
Assistant Chief Judge The Honourable J.N. LeGrandeur
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.D. Brooks
Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge F.C. Fisher
Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge D.J. Greaves
Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge T.G. Hironaka*
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge G.K. Krinke
Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge G.S. Maxwell
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge S.L. Oishi
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge E.W. Peterson
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge P.G. Pharo
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge D.G. Redman
Lethbridge

Supernumerary Judges


 
The Honourable Judge D. Brand
Medicine Hat
The Honourable Judge D.J. Buchanan
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge G.R. DeBow
Lethbridge
The Honourable Judge J.D. Franklin
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge H.W.A. Fuller
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.C. Koshman
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge A.H. Lefever
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge F.L. Maloney
Calgary
The Honourable Judge D.J. McNab
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge L.E. Nemirsky
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge S.G. Peck
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge D.J. Plosz
Red Deer
The Honourable Judge J.C.M. Spence
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge B.C. Stevenson
Calgary
The Honourable Judge E.J.M. Walter
Edmonton
The Honourable Judge J.A. Watson
Grande Prairie
The Honourable Judge D.R. Wong
Edmonton
 
 
* denotes part-time Judges