Rules Advisory Committee

Advisory Committees have been established to make recommendations regarding rules of court and court forms related to family and surrogate matters. These recommendations are then reviewed by the Rules of Court Committee before being recommended to the Minister of Justice.

Surrogate Rules Advisory Committee

The Surrogate Rules Advisory Committee makes recommendations for adding, removing or changing the Surrogate Rules and other rules and forms used in surrogate matters in the Court of Queen’s Bench. The Surrogate Rules Advisory Committee currently consists of two Justices of the Court of Queen’s Bench, three members recommended by the Law Society of Alberta, three members recommended by the Canadian Bar Association (Alberta Branch), one member from the Alberta Law Reform Institute, and two members from Alberta Justice.

The current members of the Surrogate Rules Advisory Committee are:

  • Honourable Justice C.M. Jones (Court of Queen’s Bench, Co-Chair)
  • Honourable Justice P.B. Michalyshyn (Court of Queen’s Bench, Co-Chair)
  • Rob Anderson
  • Stacy Hennings
  • Barbara Kimmitt
  • Sherrilynn Kelly
  • Professor Peter Lown, Q.C.
  • Karen Platten, QC
  • Malcolm Pritchard
  • Karen M. Rackel, Q.C.
  • Helen Ward

Family Law Rules Advisory Committee

The Family Law Rules Advisory Committee makes recommendations for improvements to the existing family law rules (Part 12 of the Alberta Rules of Court) and other rules and forms used in family law matters in the Court of Queen’s Bench and the Provincial Court.  The Family Law Rules Advisory Committee currently consists of one Justice of the Court of Appeal, two Justices of the Court of Queen’s Bench, two Judges of the Provincial Court, two members recommended by the Law Society of Alberta, two members recommended by the Canadian Bar Association (Alberta Branch), and three members from Alberta Justice.

The current members of the Family Law Rules Advisory Committee are:

  • Barb Turner, Q.C. (Alberta Justice, Chair)
  • Honourable Justice M. Paperny (Court of Appeal)
  • Honourable Justice C.S. Anderson (Court of Queen’s Bench)
  • Honourable Justice D.A. Yungwirth (Court of Queen’s Bench)
  • Honourable Assistant Chief Judge K.A. Holmstrom (Provincial Court)
  • Honourable Judge S.E. Lipton (Provincial Court)
  • Marleen Poon
  • Farrell Shadlyn, Q.C.
  • Jeffrey Wise, Q.C.
  • Bud Melnyk
  • Michael Kraus, Q.C.